Skip to menu Skip to content
See the new, latest Symposium website HERE! This is an archive for an old event.
30th Space Symposium
May 19-22, 2014 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

General Program

The Space Symposium, held at The Broadmoor Hotel in Colorado Springs, Colorado, has brought together space leaders from around the world to discuss, address and dream about the future of space since the inaugural event in 1984. Join us for our 30th.

Find out why you need to be there.

Agenda and speakers are subject to change.

Sunday, May 18, 2014

General Program
Cyber 1.4
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer

Monday, May 19, 2014

General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Cirque de la SymphonieOpening Ceremony kicks off the 30th Space Symposium, starting with a short summary from Space Foundation CEO Elliot H. Pulham, introducing our Opening Ceremony corporate host, Jeffrey D. Grant with Northrop Grumman. Take part in stunning opening and closing performances by David Arkenstone & Cirque de la Symphonie: A Cosmic Concert Event. Three distinguished awards will be presented including the Space Achievement Award, the Alan Shepard Technology in Education Award  and the Douglas S. Morrow Public Outreach Award.

 
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager, Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Lakeside
Co-sponsor:

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

General Program

Christopher Vasko

Chair
Space Generation Advisory Council
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
General Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

BG Jeffrey A. Farnsworth, USA

Deputy Commanding General for Operations
US Army Space and Missile Defense Command (USASMDC) / Army Forces Strategic Command (ARSTRAT)
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

Letitia A. Long

Director
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Presented in association with Toffler Associates, Inc. http://www.toffler.com/

Moderator:

Deborah Westphal

Managing Director
Toffler Associates
Panelists:

Samer Halawi

Chief Executive Officer
Thuraya Telecommunications Company

Kevin Hertz

Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder
VoxOx

Bruce Hoffmeister

Global Chief Information Officer
Marriott International

Peter Platzer

Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
NanoSatsifi
General Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Corporate Host:

Michael C. Gass

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)
Featured Speaker:

John Hickenlooper

Governor
State of Colorado

Lt. Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
14th Air Force
Co-sponsor:
Buy Tickets
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Craig R. Cooning, (Major General, USAF, Ret.)

Vice President and General Manager, Space and Intelligence Systems
Chief Executive Officer, Boeing Satellite Systems International, Inc.

Michael C. Gass

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Peter Hadinger

President, US Government Business Unit
Inmarsat

Kay N. Sears

President
Intelsat General Corporation

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Brendan W. Curry

Vice President - Washington Operations
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Richard DalBello

Assistant Director, Space and Aeronautics
Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President

Tom Hammond

Staff Director, Majority
House Science, Space and Technology Committee; Subcommittee on Space

George C. Nield, Ph.D.

Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
Federal Aviation Administration

Ann Zulkosky

Senior Professional Staff, Majority
Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee, Subcommittee on Science and Space
General Program
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center

At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts, are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership.

Corporate Host:

Jane Chappell

Vice President, Business Development and Strategy
Raytheon Intelligence, Information Services
Featured Speaker:

Eric K. Fanning

Under Secretary of the Air Force
United States Air Force
Co-sponsor:
Buy Tickets

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

General Program
Master Moderator:

Sirisha Bandla

Assistant Director
Commercial Spaceflight Federation
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
General Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

Lt Gen Ellen Pawlikowski, USAF

Commander
Space and Missiles Systems Center, Air Force Space Command
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Brig. Gen. Roger W. Teague, USAF

Director, Space Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Acquisition
Office of the Secretary of the Air Force
Panelists:

Col Dominique Arbiol, FAF

Chief of Policy and Cooperations Bureau, French Joint Space Command
Ministry of Defence France

Cdr Volker Brasen, GENA

Assistant Branch Chief, Space, Policy Directorate
German Ministry of Defense

BGen Michel Lalumière, CD

Director General Space
Canadian Armed Forces

AVM Edward Stringer, RAF

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff
Royal Air Force
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Lewis Groswald

Associate Program Officer
National Academy of Sciences

Andrea Jaime Albalat

Executive Director
Space Generation Advisory Council
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Leroy Chiao, Ph.D.

Special Advisor - Human Space Flight
Space Foundation
Panelists:

James Beletic, Ph.D.

President
Teledyne Imaging Sensors

Heather Bulk

President and Chief Executive Officer
Special Aerospace Services

Wade Larson

President and Chief Operating Officer
UrtheCast

John Paffett, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer
Surrey Satellite Technology US, LLC

Mark Sirangelo

Corporate Vice President
Sierra Nevada Corporation Space Systems
General Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

The General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award recognizes lifetime contributions to humankind through exploration, development and use of space, space technology, information, themes or resources in academic, cultural, industrial or other pursuits. This year the Space Foundation is honored to announce Mr. A. Thomas Young as the recipient of the 2014 General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award.

Additional Event Information »

Corporate Host:

Richard F. Ambrose

Executive Vice President
Lockheed Martin
Co-sponsor:
Buy Tickets
General Program
Location: International Center: CD
Moderator:

Edgar J. Johansson

President
Colorado Space Business Roundtable
Panelists:

Theresa Beech

President & Chief Executive Officer
MetiSpace Technologies, Inc.

Paul Dillahay

President & Chief Executive Officer
ASRC Federal

Sandra G. (Sandy) Johnson

President and Chief Executive Officer
Barrios Technology

Jeffrey Manber

Managing Director
NanoRacks
General Program
Location: International Center: AB
Moderator:

R. Dan Jones (Lieutenant Colonel, USAF, Ret.)

Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Beyond Horizons Space Consulting, LLC
Panelists:

João Paulo Campos

Vice President of Business Development
Visiona Space Technology

Jane Chappell

Vice President, Business Development and Strategy
Raytheon Intelligence, Information Services

Gabriel Figueiró de Oliveira

Consultant
Brazilian Space Agency

Enrique Pacheco Cabrera

Deputy Director
Mexican Space Agency

C.D.A Cristian Puebla, FACh

Commandant
Aeronautical Polytechnic Academy, Chilean Air Force
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: AB

Presented in association with the Hosted Payload Alliance.

Moderator:

Janet Nickloy

Chair of the Hosted Payload Alliance
Vice President of Strategy and Business Development, Harris Government Communications Systems
Panelists:

BG Jeffrey A. Farnsworth, USA

Deputy Commanding General for Operations
US Army Space and Missile Defense Command (USASMDC) / Army Forces Strategic Command (ARSTRAT)

Robert Tipton "Tip" Osterthaler (Brigadier General, USAF, Ret.)

President and Chief Executive Officer
SES Government Solutions

Damon Wells

Director, Office of Policy & Strategy
National Reconnaissance Office

Maj. Gen. Martin Whelan, USAF

Director of Requirements
Headquarters Air Force Space Command
General Program
Location: International Center: CD
Moderator:

Blake Bullock

Director, Civil Air and Space, Business & Advanced Systems Development
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Panelists:

Dave Gallagher

Director for Astronomy, Physics and Space Technology
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

John M. Grunsfeld, Ph.D.

Associate Administrator for the Science Mission Directorate
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

John C. Mather, Ph.D

Senior Project Scientist
James Webb Space Telescope, NASA

Matt Mountain, Ph.D

Director
Space Telescope Science Institute

Sara Seager, Ph.D

Professor of Planetary Science and Physics
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
General Program
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Lakeside

Time approximate, starting at Dusk.
Provided by the Colorado Springs Astronomical Society.

Thursday, May 22, 2014

General Program
Master Moderator:

Vlada Shilina

Associate Vice President, International Strategy & Business Development
Aerospace Industries Association of Canada (AIAC)
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
General Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Yasushi Horikawa, Ph.D.

Chairman
United Nations Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space
Panelists:

Robert M. Lightfoot Jr.

Associate Administrator
NASA

Francisco Mendieta Jimenez, Ph.D.

General Director
Mexican Space Agency

Walter J. Natynczyk (General, CA, Ret.)

President
Canadian Space Agency

Ger Nieuwpoort, Ph.D.

Director
Netherlands Space Office

David Parker, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer
United Kingdom Space Agency

Marius-Ioan Piso, Ph.D.

President and Chief Executive Officer
Romanian Space Agency (ROSA)
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

James R. Clapper (Lieutenant General, USAF, Ret.)

Director of National Intelligence
United States of America
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Henry A. "Trey" Obering, III (Lieutenant General, USAF, Ret.)

Senior Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Chuck Beames

President
Vulcan Aerospace Corporation

Warren M. Boley, Jr.

President
Aerojet Rocketdyne

Chris Lewicki

President and Chief Engineer
Planetary Resources

Anne Hale Miglarese

President and Chief Executive Officer
PlanetIQ LLC
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Henry A. "Trey" Obering, III (Lieutenant General, USAF, Ret.)

Senior Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Michael D. Griffin, Ph.D

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Schafer Corporation

Dave Kaufman, Ph.D.

Vice President and General Manager, National Defense
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Mark Valerio

Vice President and General Manager, Military Space
Lockheed Martin
General Program
General Program
Location: Colorado Hall

Space Technology Hall of Fame

Co-sponsor:
General Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center

Space Technology Hall of Fame

A gala dinner honoring the 2014 Space Technology Hall of Fame® inductees

View additional event information »

Corporate Host:

Adam Harris

Vice President for Government Sales
SpaceX
Featured Speaker:

John M. Grunsfeld, Ph.D.

Associate Administrator for the Science Mission Directorate
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Co-sponsor:
Buy Tickets
General Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom
Co-sponsor: